Cross Country

Varsity

Schedule - Boys

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Result Score
Ultimook Race
Hydrangea Ranch Away Details 32-1 93
Northwest Classic
Lane Community College Away Details
Harrier's Challenge
TBD
Schwarz Park Away Details
Toledo XC Challenge
Olalla Valley Golf Course Away Details
Regis/Stayton High Invitational
Stayton Middle School Away Details
Woahink Lake XC Invitational
East Woahink Lake, Jessie M. Honeyman Memorial State Park Away Details
Paul Mariman Invitational
Philomath High School Home Details
Creekside Cross Classic
TBD
Creekside Golf Course Away Details
4A Oregon West Championships
TBD
Stayton Middle School Away Details
OSAA 4A State Championship
TBD
Lane Community College Away Details

Schedule - Girls

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Result Score
Ultimook Race
Hydrangea Ranch Away Details 16-1 72
Northwest Classic
Lane Community College Away Details
Harrier's Challenge
TBD
Schwarz Park Away Details
Toledo XC Challenge
Olalla Valley Golf Course Away Details
Regis/Stayton High Invitational
Stayton Middle School Away Details
Woahink Lake XC Invitational
East Woahink Lake, Jessie M. Honeyman Memorial State Park Away Details
Paul Mariman Invitational
Philomath High School Home Details
Creekside Cross Classic
TBD
Creekside Golf Course Away Details
4A Oregon West Championships
TBD
Stayton Middle School Away Details
OSAA 4A State Championship
TBD
Lane Community College Away Details

Rosters

Boys 

C Name Grade Height
  Adam Hernandez 11  
  Ben Hernandez 9  
  Brody Bushnell 9  
  Brody Gerig 12  
  Grant Hellesto 11  
  Justin Enghauser 11  
  Levi Knutson 11  
  Sean Cummings 11  
       

Girls

C Name Grade Height
  Audrey Gerding 10  
  Claire Cothern 9  
  Hannah Hernandez 12  
  Jazz Choi 10  
  Kaeleigh Houchin 10  
  Madison Bushnell 12  
  Rivers Nuno 12  
  Sarah McDaniel 11  

 

Team Photo

Available September 2019

Meet Results

Sept. 7, 2019: Ultimook Race (Host: Tillamook High School)

Mens Results: 5,000 Meters Varsity 1A-4A          Womens Results: 5,000 Meters Varsity 1A-4A 
Team Scores                                                  Team Scores
Place Team Score   Place Team Score
1 Newport 79    1 Tillamook 71
2 Philomath 93   2 Philomath 72
3 Columbia River 121   3 Stayton 113
             
Individual Placings   Individual Placings
Place Athlete Time   Place Athlete Time
3 Brody Bushnell 16:54.73   2 Hannah Hernandez 19:41.61
4 Grant Hellesto 17:04.96   8 Rivers Nuno 21:21.89
21 Justin Enghauser 18:20.39   9 Madison Bushnell 21:43.20
25 Noah King-Groh 18:37.13   33 Kaeleigh Houchin 23:48.52
40 Sean Cummings 19:10.90   41 Sarah McDaniel 24:16.80
        47 Audrey Gerding 24:43.32

 

Sept. 14, 2019: Northwest Classic (Host: Lane Community College)

Mens Results: 5,000 Meters 1A/2A/3A/4A Varsity         Womens Results: 5,000 Meters 1A/2A/3A/4A Varsity
Meet Video Link    Meet Video Link 
Team Scores                                                  Team Scores
Place Team Score   Place Team Score
1 Siuslaw 89    1 Siuslaw 102
2 Newport 96   2 Tillamook 107
3 Sisters 102   3 Philomath 111
4 Philomath 129   4 La Center 147
             
Individual Placings   Individual Placings
Place Athlete Time   Place Athlete Time
8 Brody Bushnell 16:44.50   1 Hannah Hernandez 18:35.41
16 Grant Hellesto 17:18.80   13 Rivers Nuno 20:47.17
26 Justin Enghauser 17:35.90   26 Kaeleigh Houchin 21:41.22
34 Levi Knutson 17:49.50   38 Madison Bushnell 21:45.60
53 Noah King-Groh 18:28.70   64 Sarah McDaniel 23:13.36
57 Jace Barrett 18:32.70        
70 Adam Hernandez 18:53.90        

 

Junior Varsity

Schedule - Boys

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Result
Ultimook Race
Hydrangea Ranch Away Details 12-3
Northwest Classic
Lane Community College Away Details
Harrier's Challenge
TBD
Schwarz Park Away Details
Toledo XC Challenge
Olalla Valley Golf Course Away Details
Regis/Stayton High Invitational
Stayton Middle School Away Details
Woahink Lake XC Invitational
East Woahink Lake, Jessie M. Honeyman Memorial State Park Away Details
Paul Mariman Invitational
Philomath High School Home Details
Creekside Cross Classic
TBD
Creekside Golf Course Away Details
4A Oregon West Championships
TBD
Stayton Middle School Away Details

Schedule - Girls

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Result
Ultimook Race
Hydrangea Ranch Away Details 5-1
Northwest Classic
Lane Community College Away Details
Harrier's Challenge
TBD
Schwarz Park Away Details
Toledo XC Challenge
Olalla Valley Golf Course Away Details
Regis/Stayton High Invitational
Stayton Middle School Away Details
Woahink Lake XC Invitational
East Woahink Lake, Jessie M. Honeyman Memorial State Park Away Details
Paul Mariman Invitational
Philomath High School Home Details
Creekside Cross Classic
TBD
Creekside Golf Course Away Details
4A Oregon West Championships
TBD
Stayton Middle School Away Details

Roster

Boys

C Name Grade Height
  Bryan Thomas 10  
  Casey McDaniel 11  
  Evan McDaniel 12  
  Gabriel Love 9  
  George House 11  
  Isaac Denzer 11  
  Jace Barret 11  
  Jayden Kelley 11  
  Mateo Candanoza 9  
  Micah Matthews 9  
  Samuel Cordova 10  
  Tyler Moade 9  
       

Girls

C Name Grade Height
  Alyson Todd 9  
  Amey McDaniel 11  
  Ingrid Hellesto 9  
  Mackenzie Beddingfield 11  

 

Team Photo

Available September 2019

Meet Results

Sept. 7, 2019: Ultimook Race (Host: Tillamook High School)

Mens Results: 3,000 Meters Novice 1A-4A                                                            Womens Results: 3,000 Meters Novice 1A-4A 
Individual Placings   Individual Placings
Place Athlete Time   Place Athlete Time
9 Tyler Moade 13:29.02   15 Mackenzie Beddingfield 19:21.70
             
Mens Results: 5,000 Meters Junior Varsity 1A-4A    Womens Results: 4,000 Meters Junior Varsity 1A-4A 
Individual Placings   Individual Placings
Place Athlete Time   Place Athlete Time
2 Jace Barrett 18:41.50   9 Jazz Choi 20:25.06
9 Jayden Kelley 20:23.69   11 Claire Cothern 21:04.32
30 Isaac Denzer 21:55.83   12 Ingrid Hellesto 21:04.74
52 Micah Matthews 22:59.20   35 Ally Todd 23:44.04
64 George House 23:29.12   44 Amey McDaniel 24:45.70
68 Casey McDaniel 23:30.93        
87 Evan McDaniel 24:23.01        

 

Sept. 24, 2019: Northwest Classic (Host: Lane Community College

Mens Results: 5,000 Meters JV Team Scored                                                         Womens Results: 5,000 Meters JV Team Scored
Team Scores    
Place Team Score   Place Team Score
1 Summit 46   1 Summit 20
2 Forest Grove 99   2 South Eugene 36
3 Bend 151   3 Bend 94
8 Philomath 193   11 Philomath 342
             
Individual Placings   Individual Placings
Place Athlete Time   Place Athlete Time
17 Mateo Candanoza 18:04.00   65 Audrey Gerding 24:35.60
20 Sean Cummings 18:15.90   72 Claire Cothern 24:54.70
32 Sam Cordova 18:29.10   74 Jazz Choi 24:57.50
55 Jayden Kelley 18:49.80   78 Ingrid Hellesto 25:06.00
73 Ben Hernandez 19:11.10   139 Amey McDaniel 29:54.20
206 Isaac Denzer 21:30.50   153 Mackenzie Beddingfield 35:30.10
220 Micah Matthews 21:43.40        
254 Casey McDaniel 22:26.40        
257 Tyler Moade 22:30.10        
307 Evan McDaniel 24:36.80        

 

Coaching Staff

 Joe Fulton      
 Head Coach

 

 

 Diana Bushnell      
 Assistant Coach

 

 

 Tyler Thomas     
 Assistant Coach